Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy outlines the ways in which Netdeen Pty Ltd ACN 071 116 802, its related entities and franchisees trading as 'GJ Gardner Homes' ("We") collect, use, disclose, store, secure, manage and dispose of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles ("the APP’s").

Where the words "Personal Information" are used in this policy, that expression means information or an opinion that is either specifically about you, or if you are not specifically identified but you are reasonable capable of being identified, irrespective as to:

(a) Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The Kinds of Personal Information We Collect and Hold [APP 1.4(a)]

The kinds of Personal Information we collect from you may vary depending upon the nature of the building services you have instructed us to provide. Generally, we will initially collect information regarding your name, address and contact details in order to process any enquiry you may submit to us regarding the construction of your new home by us. Where necessary to provide building services to you, we may also collect from you the proposed building site address, evidence of your ownership of the building site address, and your financial details, including the details of your financier, in order to process your payments to us.

How We Collect and Hold your Personal Information [APP 1.4(b)]

We will collect the majority of your Personal Information from you directly. We may also however obtain your Personal Information from:

(a) Government Departments or Agencies by undertaking searches or by request;
(b) Your legal representative;
(c) Your financier; or
(d) Real estate or other property agents who have referred you to us.

We will obtain your consent before contacting any third party for the purposes of collecting your Personal Information.

The Purposes for which we Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose your Personal Information [APP 1.4(c)]

We collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

(a) Providing building services to you or someone else you know;
(b) Providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
(c) Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
(d) Monitoring and analysing our service standards as well as customer needs and satisfaction with the view of improving our building services.

How you May Access or Seek the Correction of Personal Information Held by Us [APP 1.4(d)]

You may access or seek the correction of any Personal Information held by us by contacting the GJ Gardner New Home Consultant with whom you are dealing in your current building matter with us. Alternatively, you may contact your relevant State Head Office using the contact details available at our website www.gjgardner.com.au website and below.

How You May Complain about a Breach of the APP’s by Us [APP 1.4(e)]

If at any stage you feel we have breached the APP’s in our collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, management or disposal of your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint with the Privacy Officer of your relevant State Head Office using the contact details available at our website www.gjgardner.com.au and below.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and as such we treat all complaints very seriously. Our Privacy Officer will address your concerns with our National Head Office and contact you to ensure you are satisfied with our proposed resolution. If we do not respond to you within 14 days or you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitled to lodge a “Privacy Complaint Form” with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Copies of this form and details relating to lodgement are available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Overseas Recipients [APP 1.4(f)]

We will generally only disclose your Personal Information to the following persons:

(a) One of our franchise G.J. Gardner Homes builders in your area;
(b) One of our related entities;
(c) Our consultants, contractors and service providers where the disclosure is necessary to assist us in providing the building services you have requested we provide to you.

We may also in the course of fulfilling our contract with you disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients. This may occur in the following circumstances:

(a) Where you instruct us to disclose, whether in writing or verbally, information which contains your Personal Information to an overseas party; or
(b) Where your Personal Information is disclosed for the purposes of preparing documentation on your behalf, and the employee, agent, representative, or contractor retained to assist in the preparation of the documentation is based overseas.

Countries in Which Overseas Recipients Likely to be Located [APP 1.4(g)]

We do not as a matter of course disclose the Personal Information of our Australian clients or customers to overseas recipients. Where we intend to do so, we will advise you of the location in which such overseas recipient is likely to be located so as to obtain your informed consent to such a disclosure before it is made.

Our Website

We collect website activity statistics such as the number of visitors, pages visited, time and date of visit and where you accessed our website from, so that we can make informed decisions relating to improving our website and the services we deliver. This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a person.

When you visit our website a cookie is placed on your computer. The cookie does not contain personal information that can identify you, but may contain information about the page you visited on our website. If you do not wish for this to occur, you can remove cookies from your computer, by following the standard procedures applicable to your internet browser.

Copies of this Policy are available free of charge upon request.

Queensland State Head Office

P: 07 5440 5440
E: admin@gjqld.com.au
A: PO Box 2053, Noosaville, QLD 4567

New South Wales / ACT State Head Office

P: (07) 5370 1200
E: nsw@gjgardner.com.au
A: PO Box 1217, Mooloolaba, QLD 4557

Victorian State Head Office

P: (03) 9338 5588
E: admin.victas@gjgardner.com.au
A: Unit 1, 99-101 Western Avenue, Tullamarine, VIC 3043

Tasmanian State Head Office

P: (03) 9338 5588
E: admin.victas@gjgardner.com.au
A: Unit 1, 99-101 Western Avenue, Tullamarine, VIC 3043

South Australian State Head Office

P: (04) 3902 6763
E: sa@gjgardner.com.au
A: PO Box 3155, Unley, Adelaide, SA 5061

Western Australian State Head Office

P: (08) 6150 8239
E: wa@gjgardnerhomes.com.au
A: Suite 3B / 78 Mill Point Road, South Perth, WA

©GJ Gardner Homes 2014

Style Diary

A place to browse popular styles

View